And the shortlisted nominees are…

It’s that time of year again when we celebrate and honor the people and organisations across Bucks & MK who make sport happen. The quality of nominations was exceptionally high again this year and the expert panel had a tough time shortlisting to the top three nominees in each category.

However after much deliberation, the shortlist for the Bucks & MK Sport Awards 2019 has been decided, congratulations to all the nominees.

 

Group of the year

Redway Runners
Running Club based in Milton Keynes

Ski MK Race Team
Alpine Ski Racing based in Milton Keynes

Snugs – Special Needs Unit Gym
Gymnastics club in Milton Keynes

 

Community Coach of the year

Anthony Harris
Boxing coach based in Milton Keynes

David Salisbury
Football coach

Luke Miller
Coaching Table Tennis in Chesham.

 

Performance Coach of the year

Glen Morgan
Boxing coach based in Milton Keynes

Zac Jones
Hockey coach in Buckingham

 

 

Project of the year

Active Bucks – Under-represented communities
Various sports targeting 18-64 year old males from black, asian & minority ethnicity communities.

Nclude Sport
Various sports for people with learning disabilities and / or autism.

Snap to it
Various sports for disabled people.

 

Primary School of the year

Bedgrove Junior School
Based in Aylesbury

Oxley Park Academy
In Milton Keynes

St Michael’s CE Combined School
Based in Stewkley, Aylesbury Vale District

 

Secondary School of the year

Sponsored by World Challenge

Cressex Community College
In High Wycombe

St Michael’s Catholic School
In Wycombe district

The Buckingham School
In Buckingham

 

Young Leader of the year

Abi Brown
Leading Swimming in Milton Keynes

Natalie Beckett
Leading Rugby in High Wycombe and Marlow

Rohan Middleton-Morris
Leading various sports in Aylesbury

 

Volunteer of the year

Dayo Olowosale
Supporting various sports in Aylesbury

Laura Isom
For her support of Rugby.

Paul Andrews
Volunteering for Rugby in Aylesbury.

 

Unsung Hero of the year

Harry Sharpe
Supporting Gymnastics in Milton Keynes

Janet Harper
Enabling Netball to happen

Terry Brown
For her support of Rugby in High Wycombe

 

Impact of the year

Active in the Community CIC

GLL

Redway Runners

 

The shortlisted nominees have been invited to a glittering ceremony on 22nd November where the winners will be announced.